THE 67TH BLAKE PRIZE FINALISTS

Congratulations to the 65 finalists of The 67th Blake Prize!

The Blake Prize is a biennial event that engages local and international contemporary artists in conversations on the broader experience of spirituality, religion, and belief. The selected finalists will show their work at The 67th Blake Prize exhibition on 12 March – 22 May 2022.

The majority of this year’s finalists come from Australia, representing every state and territory in the nation. Many cultures and religions from across the globe are represented in the works, including Mexico, Japan, Iran, the Philippines, Israel and China. The themes explored within the finalist works include introspective explorations of spirituality, the natural world, xenophobia and racism, gender, Australian identity and COVID-19.

“This year’s Blake Prize finalists have delivered an incredible range of artworks, from painting, photography, sculpture, installation and digital media works exploring the wider experience of spirituality, religion and belief,” said CPAC Director Craig Donarski.

“The works in this year’s exhibition express the huge changes the world has gone through over the last two years, as well as the changing cultural mix of Australia's population, our attitudes towards religion and spirituality, and how our artists interpret, reflect, and question these notions via their work through art.”


  • Loribelle Spirovski (Newtown, NSW)
  • Ronnie Grammatica (Crescent Head, NSW)
  • Timothy Cook (Milikapiti on Melville Island, NT)
  • Marian Abboud (Granville, NSW)
  • Petrina Hicks (Mossman, NSW)
  • Elyas Alavi (Hectorville, SA)
  • Khashayar Salmanzadeh (Caning Vale, WA)
  • Chris Logemann (Dulwich Hill, NSW)
  • Michaela Gleave (Campsie, NSW)
  • Phillip George (Bondi, NSW)
  • Robert Fielding (Mimili Community in the remote Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara (APY) Lands, SA)
  • David Charles Collins (Petersham, NSW)
  • Tina Stefanou (Wattle Glen, VIC)
  • Rob Douma (Aitkenvale, QLD)
  • Lucy Pulvers (Roseville, NSW)
  • David McKay (Paddington, NSW)
  • Jacki Fewtrell Gobert (Brooklyn, NSW)
  • Asa Letourneau (Pascoevale, VIC)
  • Andrea Wilson (Darlinghurst, NSW)
  • Daniel Brinsmead (Pottsville, NSW)
  • Ella Whateley (Fitzroy, NSW)
  • The Pyper (Surry Hills, NSW)
  • Belem Lett (Marrickville, NSW)
  • SJ Norman (Chippendale, NSW)
  • Kristone Capistrano (Rooty Hill, NSW)
  • Murat Urlali (Woolloomooloo, NSW)
  • Ray Monde (Braidwood, NSW)
  • Jane Giblin (Lutana, TAS)
  • Toby Cedar(Thornton, NSW)
  • Glenn Morgan (Warrnambol, NSW)
  • Fiona Currey-Billyar (Dulwich Hill, NSW)
  • Szymon Dorabialski (Dulwich Hill, NSW)
  • Sakinah Alatas (Queens Park, NSW)
  • Keiran Gordon (Arncliffe, NSW)
  • Emma Rani Hodges (Belconnen, ACT)
  • Gaspare Moscone (Camperdown, NSW)
  • Tim Andrew (Marrickville, NSW)
  • Chidzey (Yowie Bay, NSW)
  • Sergio Plata (Camperdown, NSW)
  • Margarita Sampson (Blackheath, NSW)
  • Eugenia Lim (Clifton Hill, NSW)
  • Penelope Cain (Lillifield, NSW)
  • Monica Rani Rudhar (Dulwich Hill, NSW)
  • Jane Theau, Sayd Abdali, Nasaphah Nasaphah (Cremorne, VIC)
  • Amanda Jane Reynolds (Ulladulla, NSW)
  • Rushdi Anwar (Muang in Chiang Mai, Thailand)
  • Shan Turner-Carroll (Darlinghurst, NSW)
  • Akil Ahamat (Braddon, ACT)
  • Braddon Snape (Islington, NSW)
  • Jacky Cheng (Broome, WA)
  • Laresa Kosloff (West Footscary, VIC)
  • Fernando do Campo (Bondi, NSW)
  • Ryan Andrew Lee (Binna Burra, NSW)
  • Katy B Plummer (Annandale, NSW)
  • Jodie Whalen (Parramatta, NSW)
  • Shaun Gladwell (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Emily Parsons-Lord (Darlinghurst, NSW)
  • Abdullah M. I. Syed (Ashfield, NSW)
  • Sam Doctor (Erskinville, NSW)
  • JD Reforma (Potts Point, NSW)
  • Amber Hafeez Hammad (Carlingford, NSW)
  • Damian Dillon (Ashfield, NSW)
  • Kate O'Boyle (Woodville North, NSW)
  • Khaled Sabsabi (Bonnyrigg, NSW)
  • Tina FiveAsh (Enmore, NSW)